Privacy Policy

You are here:

Privacy Policy

Purpose

St Nicholas Early Education (St Nicholas) is committed to the delivery of services consistent with the Principles and Standards detailed in the resource Integrity in the Service of the Church and ensuring that personal information collected is appropriate to the services being delivered.

Fundamental to the use of this personal information is the application of principles and processes to ensure that personal information is secured and is not used or disclosed inappropriately.

The information held by St Nicholas is used to ensure appropriate provision of services, consistent with the professional standards requirements of the Church and Government Agencies. It may include (but is not limited to) a person’s name, contact details, date of birth, email address, medical information, occupation, family background and in some cases, financial records.

Policy statement

St Nicholas will collect, use and disclose personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012).

Definitions

Personal Information means:

  • Personal contact details
  • Sacramental records
  • Information relating to the effective and appropriate delivery of services to the children being educated and cared for by the service and their families
  • Any health information required by law
  • Any personal information that will enable St Nicholas to satisfy its duty of care to other individuals with whom they may come into contact with in the course of their involvement with St Nicholas
  • Any other information about the person(s) that may be relevant to the contact with St Nicholas
  • Photographs of the specific person that could be used to confidently identify the person within the photograph

Scope

This policy applies to all employees, volunteers and/or other persons conducting services for St Nicholas, and any other contracted person conducting services on behalf of St Nicholas having access to information held by St Nicholas.

The information held by St Nicholas may include (but is not limited to) a person’s name, contact details, date of birth, email address, medical information, occupation, family background and in some cases, financial records as well as emails, information held in databases, website visits, hard paper records or other electronic media (including video or audio recordings).

Information may be provided by the person or through other government or non-government organisations.

Policy context

This policy must be read in conjunction with the Australia Privacy Principles Fact Sheet 17 (January 2014).

Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012) focuses on continued assurance of personal and sensitive information, how this information is gathered, how this information is used and how this information is stored.

The policy intent is to ensure appropriate information is collected and secured for the effective and appropriate conduct of services by St Nicholas whilst ensuring the privacy of personal information is maintained at all times, consistent with both legislative guidelines.

Responsibilities

The Vice Chancellor Administration is responsible for the policy and its application by all services within the Diocese.

The Operations Manager Early Education is responsible for the management of the policy within St Nicholas. They are responsible for ensuring that staff are trained in the application of the Privacy Policy and ongoing compliance by staff.

The Diocesan Privacy Officer is the Diocesan contact person for the reporting of breaches in Privacy Policy and/or contact with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Human Resources Manager, as the Diocesan Privacy Officer, is responsible for the reporting of complaints or breaches in the policy and for all communications with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Legislative / professional guidelines

Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2012A00197

Australian Privacy Principles
http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles